Privacy Policy

Deluxora recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on www.deluxora.com and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Brand ‘Deluxora’ is a property of Deluxora Private Limited, an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at 209, Krishna-Sudama Society, Nandivali Road, Dombivli(East), Dist: Thane, PIN: 421201, Maharashtra, India.

This Privacy Policy explains the information practices that apply to personally identifiable information that we collect about you as an individual when you visit and/or use our website. Any information that we collect about you while you are visiting or using our website will be handled in accordance with this Deluxora Privacy Policy and will not be shared except in accordance with this Deluxora Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about you collected by our affiliates or third party websites that may post links or advertisements on or otherwise be accessible from the Deluxora website. The information collected by these affiliates or third-party websites is subject to their own privacy policies.

Information We Collect

This section of our Privacy Policy describes the categories of information collected by Deluxora. All data that we collect is processed and stored in Mumbai, India. You have the option not to provide information; however, withholding information may prevent you from being able to use some of our website features. We might collect your personal contact information such as your Name, Email Id, Mobile Number, Phone Number, Address, City, State, Pin code, Country and IP address. We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you buy products here. We NEVER collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner CC Avenue. We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to deluxora.com. If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running. We collect information directly from you when you register for an online transaction. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website. We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

Information Collected Automatically

Whenever you visit our website, we automatically collect some information about your transactions with us, and your use of our website. For example, we automatically collect your IP address, for Deluxora internal use only, such as to help us diagnose problems with our server and administer our website. We also automatically track certain information about your activities on our website such as the type of web browser you are using and clickstream data. If you are a registered Deluxora customer, we link this automatically-collected data to the personally identifiable information we collect about you described below. We use this information to do internal research on your interests and to help us better understand and serve you.

Information You Send To Us

If you choose to provide us with personal information, such as by sending us an e-mail or by filling out a form with your personal information and submitting it to us through our website, we collect the personal information that you provide to us. For example, if you register, sign up for an account with us or enrol for our Date Management feature,  we collect your name, e-mail address, and password. If you place an order with us, we collect the personally identifiable information that you provide to us such as your shipping, billing, and payment information.

From time-to-time, Deluxora may give you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our website. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you, therefore, have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.

Cookies and Similar Files

Our website uses “cookies” and files that are similar to cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers created by your browser at our request and stored in an approved and standardized place on your computer. By transferring these cookies, Deluxora assigns you a unique customer code and record locator. Information about your activity on our website can then be included in your customer record, which is stored within the Deluxora firewall. When you visit or return to our website, we read the cookie to identify you as one of our customers and help recall orders or preferences you have selected. The cookie also enables us to recall your past activities, post your account data, and tailor site elements and special offers to you. No personally identifiable information about you is stored on the cookie.

Most Web browsers accept cookies by default but allow users to reject cookies by changing the browser preferences. If you have set up your browser to reject cookies, some aspects of our website, including our Shopping Cart, will not work properly.

This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies and similar files by Deluxora only and does not cover the use of cookies and similar files by any third party advertisers or websites linked to the Deluxora website.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may use a cookie or an action tag, to track your response to their advertisement and to measure the effectiveness of their advertising or to award incentives or points to their members who respond to their advertisements. Deluxora has no access to or control over cookies or action tags used by these third party companies. Deluxora does not receive any personally identifiable information collected by these advertisers using action tags or cookies nor does Deluxora share any of your personally identifiable information such as your name, telephone number or address with these companies except in accordance with this Deluxora Privacy Policy.

Links to Third Party Websites

While you are visiting or using the Deluxora website, you may be presented with an opportunity to purchase third party products or services. These products and services are offered and supplied by independent companies not owned or operated by Deluxora. If you click on one of the presented offers, you will be redirected to the site of the third party, and any information you provide in response to the offer will be collected and used by the third party and not by Deluxora. The information you provide to the third party and any dealings you have with the third party will be governed by the privacy and other policies of that third party.

Your Choices

We offer you a variety of choices with respect to how we use and share your personal information. We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

Sharing Information with Others

We will not share your personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address or name, with unaffiliated organizations for them to use to inform you about their or other companies’ products and services unless you consent to this sharing on registration or in updating your account preferences. You may opt-in by checking the appropriate box during registration or, following registration, by logging into “My Account,” selecting “Account Update,” and checking the applicable box.

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf.  We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India.
We share your information with event organizers and other parties responsible for fulfilling the purchase obligation. The event organizers and other parties may use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies. This includes a third party who provide or sponsor an event, or who operates a venue where we hold events. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies. We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud. We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

Communications from Deluxora

If you do not want to receive e-mails from Deluxora about products and services that may be of interest to you, simply indicate this preference by removing the applicable check mark during registration. If you wish to change your preference after you have registered, you can do so by logging into “My Account,” selecting “Account Update, and updating your preference.

Deactivation of Your Account

You may also request deactivation of your Deluxora account by contacting Customer Care at info@deluxora.com or by writing to the address below and requesting account deactivation. Please note that some information may remain in our archived records even after your account has been deactivated.

Website Security

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to help us protect your non-public personal information. For example, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your information when you purchase products through our website. When you establish an account at Deluxora, we suggest you choose a password to help protect your account information. A password is only as strong as you make it. You should select a unique password and keep it safe. You may change the password as often as you wish by going to “My Account” and selecting "Account Update."

Deluxora authorizes only those persons who need to know personal information to administer your account, to provide or inform you about products and services, or to maintain, improve or administer our website to access your personal information.

Amendments 

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy in the "Privacy Policy" section of the Website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 June 2018. The revised Privacy Policy is effective immediately when posted on the Website. It is the responsibility of each user to review the Website and the Privacy Policy periodically to learn of any revisions to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after the effectiveness of such revisions will constitute your acknowledgement and acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Complaint

If you are not happy with our services, call at +91-9594-66-88-33 and ask for registration of your Complaint. Our complaint handling experts would attend to your issue straight away. If your concern still remains unresolved, please write to grievance officer at Deluxora Private Limited,123, Globe Estate, Phase- I, Dombivli Industrial Area, Dombivli( E) Distt: Thane 421203, India or drop an email to info@deluxora.com.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr Prasanna Kelapure

Address: 209, Krishna-Sudama Society, Nandivli Road, Dombivli (E)- 421201

Mobile number:+91- 9820-9827-11

e-mail: prasanna@deluxora.com

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at info@deluxora.com.

Contacting us

Whether you are a new or loyal customer, marketer, publisher, media member or job seeker we would like to stay connected and want to hear from you. Visit our contact us page for more details.

Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.